The next morning we arrived in Kedah. I haven't told you that during our trip to Kedah i was having a terrible cough. Had to bring my cough syrup every where i go.(Poor me) We arrived on time. I managed to sneak in to jumpa my lovely friend before the tok imam and semua sedara mara ada depan pintu dan mem'block' jalan. Then dgn secara tak rasminya i became one of the photographer. Took a video of the bridegroom masa akad nikah and showed it to my friend. I love the smile on her face when she saw that video. Lucky my cough decided untuk tidak memalukan saya semasa berada di tgh2 org ramai tu.
Pagi kenduri kat umah perempuan and petang, kenduri kat umah lelaki. Alang2 dah drive jauh2 smpi Kedah tu, stay for the umah lelaki jugak. Lagipun, baru sgt smpi, takkan nk balik terus. Pengsan nnt org yg kena drive tu. Makan nasi minyak la satu ari tu.
Dah petang baru la nk balik. Masa kat umah pengantin tu ada la kot we flirted with each other a bit (kena tempias org kawen ni), but that was it, he still didnt tell me the thing that he wanted to say. Masa balik, ada some of our friends decided to tumpang the car. 2 org je dlm kete tu, muat sgt kalau nk tumpang pun. Jadi lah ada la 4 org dlm kete. Tak boleh la nk tanya dia lagi skali sbb ada org lain. Sampai KL, jadilah only the two of us again. I asked again about the thing that he wanted to say. Sekali lagi muka dia pun berubah. Serba salah nk cakap. Tired of him acting that way, i hugged my pillow and buat2 nk tido. I know he hates driving alone, takde teman nk borak kalau ngantuk. When he saw me hugging the pillow, he said "takde2, takleh tido" and tried to take the pillow away from me. He didn't get the pillow, instead his hand ended up tangled with mine. It was sort of "the moment" for us (Mcm mata bertentang pastu tersuka ke mcm tu la, tapi tak berani pun pandang muka dia masa tu). Nasib baik la malam..kalau tak sure nmpk merah muka. Both of us not sure what to do. Masing2 terdiam and only God knows how fast my heart beats. Dah masing2 terdiam tu, our hands remained that way. Neither he nor I pulled our hands away. It was quite a while before he had to change the gear and removed his hand. Pastu things jadi a bit awkward sampai la ada benda lain yg nk diborakkan.
Later on that night, i asked him again. I wanted to hear it from him that he likes me ke, has feelings for me ke..He kept quiet. Then he said " Susah nk ckp. Serba salah. Takut pun ada". Finally, i put my hand on his chest. I was thinking "If he likes me, he'll take my hand. If not..".Belum habis fikir lagi, slowly he took my hand. His hand was cold from the aircond. But his grip was firm. His serba salah muka was gone replaced by what i saw as relief/ muka yg dah lega.
Well, tu la mcm mana we started. That morning he finally confessed that he likes me dan hati ni sentiasa bebunga2 smpi la ke ari ni. Hehehe. I love being in love with him. Thank you God, for giving me such wonderful people in my life and for giving me so much love from family, friends and of course, him.
Pagi kenduri kat umah perempuan and petang, kenduri kat umah lelaki. Alang2 dah drive jauh2 smpi Kedah tu, stay for the umah lelaki jugak. Lagipun, baru sgt smpi, takkan nk balik terus. Pengsan nnt org yg kena drive tu. Makan nasi minyak la satu ari tu.
Dah petang baru la nk balik. Masa kat umah pengantin tu ada la kot we flirted with each other a bit (kena tempias org kawen ni), but that was it, he still didnt tell me the thing that he wanted to say. Masa balik, ada some of our friends decided to tumpang the car. 2 org je dlm kete tu, muat sgt kalau nk tumpang pun. Jadi lah ada la 4 org dlm kete. Tak boleh la nk tanya dia lagi skali sbb ada org lain. Sampai KL, jadilah only the two of us again. I asked again about the thing that he wanted to say. Sekali lagi muka dia pun berubah. Serba salah nk cakap. Tired of him acting that way, i hugged my pillow and buat2 nk tido. I know he hates driving alone, takde teman nk borak kalau ngantuk. When he saw me hugging the pillow, he said "takde2, takleh tido" and tried to take the pillow away from me. He didn't get the pillow, instead his hand ended up tangled with mine. It was sort of "the moment" for us (Mcm mata bertentang pastu tersuka ke mcm tu la, tapi tak berani pun pandang muka dia masa tu). Nasib baik la malam..kalau tak sure nmpk merah muka. Both of us not sure what to do. Masing2 terdiam and only God knows how fast my heart beats. Dah masing2 terdiam tu, our hands remained that way. Neither he nor I pulled our hands away. It was quite a while before he had to change the gear and removed his hand. Pastu things jadi a bit awkward sampai la ada benda lain yg nk diborakkan.
Later on that night, i asked him again. I wanted to hear it from him that he likes me ke, has feelings for me ke..He kept quiet. Then he said " Susah nk ckp. Serba salah. Takut pun ada". Finally, i put my hand on his chest. I was thinking "If he likes me, he'll take my hand. If not..".Belum habis fikir lagi, slowly he took my hand. His hand was cold from the aircond. But his grip was firm. His serba salah muka was gone replaced by what i saw as relief/ muka yg dah lega.
Well, tu la mcm mana we started. That morning he finally confessed that he likes me dan hati ni sentiasa bebunga2 smpi la ke ari ni. Hehehe. I love being in love with him. Thank you God, for giving me such wonderful people in my life and for giving me so much love from family, friends and of course, him.
4 comments:
aiyak!! (gaya stephen chow) i love u too dearie...thanks! mmmuuuuuaaahhss!!
aiyo. mushy. great. just what i need. hehehehe...
it's refreshing to read about love. i need reminders...
I do need reminders too, that's why i wrote this.I have a loonngggg way to go lagi.I dont want to be lost on the way.
Beautiful!
Love is "something", isn't it?
comel la the beginning of your love journey. Cherish it!
Yeay to LOVE!!!
Post a Comment