Aaa..tired. Just got back from the lake. Not for swimming, but BBQ. Nyum nyum. I ate quite a lot, but have to stop early as i ate too much watermelon. We were sure very lucky for today is beautiful. The weather forecast said that it's going to rain. Well, it rained, but the rain stopped as early as 930. And the rest of the day was simply beautiful. Alhamdulillah.
Menu for our BBQ : Satay daging, Black Pepper Steak, Ayam Sari Masala (bukan nama sebenar), Ayam Tandoori, and Kambing perap-dengan-tatau-apa (bukan nama sebenar also). We had watermelon, bananas and apples. (i perap the Black Pepper Steak, nasib baik sedap. Boleh try lg masa kat Malaysia. Hee hee). Dlm gmbr they nampak almost the same, except for the Tandoori.
We planned to go at 11 am, sebab nnt nk solat pulak. Place pun tak confirm sbb takut hujan. Tunggu punya tunggu jadi la pukul 1230. Isk, tunggu guys siap ni, not the girls. And so, after the guys sampai our house, gerak sama2. We just walked there, sbb biasanya buat pun takde la jauh mana. Then after almost 25 mins of walking, we arrived at the place where we usually held our BBQ (this is the fourth dah time kot) . Sekali tgk tak ada org. Rupa-rupanya, the juniors pegi pasang BBQ set tu kat tempat lain. Kena jalan about 15 mins lagi. Aiya!! Dah lapar. Ingatkan nnt dah sampai api dah pasang and nyala tapi belum. Memang nak kena ni budak-budak ni, mentang-mentang tempat tu dekat dgn rumah diorg. At first we were all a bit mad, but once the daging2 sudah berbau sedap yang membuatkan perut menyanyi2, everything went quite well.Daging lembu 3 kilo, ayam 4 ekor, daging kambing 1 kilo. Habis bakar everything in 1 hour and a half. Masa membakar was fun, there were laughters, borak-borak yang merepek and laughters some more. I was standing beside Lee. Dia borak-borak dgn junior and i felt like drops of water kena my face. "Dem!It's going to rain", i said to myself. It happened twice but when i looked at the sky, it was as bright as before. Immediately i know from where the drops of water were from - LEE. Serta merta stood tempat lain. Ergh!!
Ada some daging utk dinner mlm ni. Don't have to cook dah, just the rice.
Tomorrow the mexican guy is back. Hopefully he bought me some souvenir. Hee hee. Okay, going to take my bath. Baju ni bau daging BBQ lagi. Later!
No comments:
Post a Comment